Social Icons

Visa to Vietnam and Customs procedures


Vietnam Visa and Customs procedures
visa  to Vietnam


Vietnam Visa exemptions ?
Citizens of ASEAN countries including: Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Brunei and Laos: No Vietnam entry visa required to stay for less than 30 days
Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland: No Vietnam entry visa required to stay for less than 15 days
Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic passports: No Vietnam entry visa required to stay less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months
Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports: No Vietnam entry visa to stay for less than 60 days.
APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders: No Vietnam entry visa to stay for less than 60 days
Overseas Vietnameses: No Vietnam entry visa required to stay for less than 90 days if holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.


Customs
Customs procedures in Vietnam are quick and simple. To enter and exit Vietnam, visitors are required to fulfill the arrival - departure declaration. Tourist visas allow visitors to enter and exit Vietnam at Hanoi, Hochiminh, and Danang airports or at any of its nine land borders with Cambodia, China, and Laos.

Tourist Visa to Vietnam

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for citizens of the countries which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam - These countries include Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Russia.
Tourist visa can be obtained from Vietnamese embassies and consulates abroad, please allow up to 3 weeks for visa processing depending on the embassy. You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address). Fees for this process vary from country to country.
Several different visas to Vietnam can be obtained. Single entry (30 days), Multi entry (30 days), Single entry (90 days), multi entry (90 days). For those travelers planning to leave and return to Vietnam on the same trip please ensure you obtain a multi entry visa.
To obtain your visa you will need to provide the following information:
Full name as it appears on your passport
·        Date of birth
·        Place of birth
·        Date of issue
·        Date of expiration
·        Nationality
·        Occupation
·        Passport number
·        Entry and exit dates
Country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates
In addition you will also need two passport photographs, your original passport (please ensure your passport has at least two blank pages and six months before expirations), and your processing fee.

Visa on arrival procedure:

Tourist visas are also available upon arrival at the international airports of Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City. To obtain a visa on arrival travelers will need a letter of approval issued by immigration. Custom vietnam travel offers this service to clients with fee of 20 USD and the process takes about 1 week. To expedite this service we will need the following information (Please send us all details as soon as you can)
·        Full name (as it appears on your passport)
·        Date of birth
·        Place of birth
·        Date of issue
·        Date of expiration
·        Nationality
·        Occupation
·        Passport number
·        Entry and exit dates to Vietnam
·        Flight details
In addition you will also need two passport photographs, your original passport (please ensure your passport has at least two blank pages and six months before expiration), and your processing fee.
Once we have the letter we will send you a scanned copy.(Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports also) Please bring this scanned copy with two passport photos regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08 cm x 5.08 cm) and your processing fee (single-entry 25 USD/person, multiple-entry 50 USD/person).
Upon arrival at Vietnam's airport, you are expected to fill in a simple form ( we will send you this form in advance so that you can fill in it before hand to save time waiting at the airport), The whole process takes about 10 minutes.

Contact:
Email: haovietpower@vietpowertravel.com
Sdt: 0904879353
Yahoo ID: hao.nv84
Skype ID: mr.nguyenhao

3 comments:

  1. It is very useful information because it is help to the people who need to go Vietnam again and again as well as also for those people who are planning for Vietnam tour.

    Nannai Resort

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Vietnam is one of tourist attractions in Asia, Vietnam Visit you okay?

      Vietnam tours 2014

      Delete

 

Comment FB

Like to follow us